Privacy Policy

1. Privacy Statement

“www.Medibout.com”, “we” or “us” respects and protects your rights to privacy in relation to your interaction with this website. This privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") explains how we collect, use, share and protect personal information about the Users of the Services, including the Providers (as defined in the Terms of Use), the End-Users (as defined in the Terms of Use), and the visitors of Website (jointly and severally referred to as “you” or “Users” in this Privacy Policy). Any capitalized term used but not defined in this Privacy Policy shall have the meaning attributed to it in our Terms of Use

BY CONFIRMING THAT YOU ARE BOUND BY THIS PRIVACY POLICY (BY THE MEANS PROVIDED ON THIS WEBSITE), BY USING THE SERVICES OR BY OTHERWISE GIVING US YOUR INFORMATION, YOU AGREE TO THE PRACTICES AND POLICIES OUTLINED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND YOU HEREBY CONSENT TO OUR COLLECTION, USE AND SHARING OF YOUR INFORMATION AS DESCRIBED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY. WE RESERVE THE RIGHT TO CHANGE, MODIFY, ADD OR DELETE PORTIONS OF THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, AT OUR SOLE DISCRETION, AT ANY TIME. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY AT ANY TIME, DO NOT USE ANY OF THE SERVICES OR GIVE US ANY OF YOUR INFORMATION. IF YOU USE THE SERVICES ON BEHALF OF SOMEONE ELSE (SUCH AS YOUR CHILD, RELATIAVE,FRIEND, ASSOCIATE) OR AN ENTITY (SUCH AS YOUR EMPLOYER), YOU REPRESENT THAT YOU ARE AUTHORISED BY SUCH INDIVIDUAL OR ENTITY TO ACCEPT THIS PRIVACY POLICY ON SUCH INDIVIDUAL’S OR ENTITY’S BEHALF.

This Privacy Policy is published in compliance with, inter alia:

i. Section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000;

ii. Regulation 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011 (the “ SPI Rules”); and

iii. Regulation 3(1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011.

1.1 General

This section applies to all Users of Medibout.

Accordingly, a condition of each User’s use of and access to the Services is their acceptance of the Terms of Use, which also involves acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Policy. Any User that does not agree with any provisions of the same has the option to discontinue the Services provided by Medibout immediately.

All the information provided to Medibout by a User, including sensitive personal information, is at will. You understand that Medibout may use certain information of yours, which has been designated as ‘sensitive personal data or information’ under the SPI Rules,

(a) for providing you the Services,

(b) for commercial purposes or non- personally identifiable form for research, statistical analysis and business intelligence purposes, for

(c) for sale or transfer such research, statistical or intelligence data in non-personally identifiable form to third parties.

1.2 For Registered Users/Visitors/Consumers/Members/End users.

Certain functions of our website require you to register with our website (www.Medibout.com) and become an account holder / registered user (only for the use of services being provided through the website). This requires you to give us details of your name, address, phone number, valid email address and certain other personal information. You may include other information to personalize your account, such as your gender etc. You acknowledge and agree that information which is publicly available on your account (such as your user name, reviews and comments which you post on our Website) may become publicly available and used by third parties, and we have no obligations to you for any information which you made publicly available.

We use any personal information you provide to identify you as a prospective patient, to process your request for medical services, and to deliver relevant information about you to Providers (Hospitals, Doctors and Medical Tourism Facilitators) and to facilitate consultations with Providers. We may also use your contact details, phone number and email address, to contact you from time to time to update you as to progress in relation to your consultation with a Provider and other matters concerning the service we provide. You consent to us contacting you in this regard. We will not give or sell your personal information to any third parties for marketing purposes without your consent.

End-Users’ personally identifiable information, which they choose to provide on the Website is used to help the End-Users describe/identify themselves. Other information that does not personally identify the End-Users as an individual, is collected by Medibout from End-Users (such as, patterns of utilization) and is exclusively owned by Medibout. Medibout may also use such information in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form for research, statistical analysis and business intelligence purposes, and may sell or otherwise transfer such research, statistical or intelligence data in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form to third parties and affiliates.

In particular, Medibout reserves with it the right to use anonymized End-User demographics information and anonymized End-User health information for the following purposes:

(a) Analyzing software usage patterns for improving product design and utility.

(b) Analyzing such information for research and development of new technologies.

(c) Using analysis of such information in other commercial product offerings of Medibout.

(d) Sharing analysis of such information with third parties for commercial use.

No individual at Medibout will have access to your login credentials. You are requested not to share your login credentials with anyone. Medibout has no liability for unauthorized use of your account. If you suspect any malicious activity in your account, you are requested to get in contact with Medibout.

Notwithstanding the above, Medibout is not responsible for the confidentiality, security or distribution of your personal information by our partners and third parties outside the scope of our agreement with such partners and third parties. Further, Medibout shall not be responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties or events that are beyond the reasonable control of Medibout including, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorized access to computer data and storage device, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption, poor quality of Internet service or telephone service of the User etc.

You also acknowledge and agree that in certain circumstances we may be obliged to disclose personal information that you have provided to us to third parties, for example, in order to conform to any requirements of law or to comply with any legal process, as well as to protect and defend our rights.

1.3 For Registered Providers (Hospitals, Doctors, Medical Tourism Facilitators, Agents)

i. As part of the registration as well as the application creation and submission process that is available to Providers’ on Medibout, certain information, including sensitive personal data or information is collected from the Providers.

ii. All the statements in this Privacy Policy apply to all Providers, and all Providers are therefore required to read and understand the privacy statements set out herein prior to submitting any sensitive personal data or information to Medibout, failing which they are required to leave the Services, including the Website immediately.

iii. Providers’ personally identifiable information, which they choose to provide to Medibout, is used to help the Providers describe and identify themselves. This information as specifically available on www.Medibout.com is exclusively owned by Medibout. Medibout may use such information for commercial purposes and in an aggregated or non- personally identifiable form for research, statistical analysis and business intelligence purposes, and may sell or otherwise transfer such research, statistical or intelligence data in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form to third parties and affiliates. Medibout also reserves the right to use information provided by or about the Practitioner for the following purposes:

(a) Publishing such information on the Website.

(b) Contacting Providers for offering new products or services.

(c) Contacting Providers for taking product feedback.

(d) Analyzing software usage patterns for improving product design and utility.

(e) Analyzing anonymized practice information including financial, and inventory information for commercial use.

iv. Medibout enables the listing of Providers’ information on its Website. The Providers information listed on Website is displayed when End-Users search for treatments, hospitals, doctors, or facilitators and the Providers’ information listed on Website is used by End-Users to research, compare, consult, inquire, or book an appointment. Any personally identifiable information of the Providers listed on the Website is not generated by Medibout and is provided to Medibout by Providers who wish to enlist themselves on the Website, or is collected by Medibout from the public domain. Medibout displays such information on its Website on an as-is basis making no representation or warranty on the accuracy or completeness of the information. Medibout will, however, take reasonable steps to ensure the accuracy and completeness of this information.

You also acknowledge and agree that in certain circumstances we may be obliged to disclose personal information that you have provided to us to third parties, for example, to our credit card payment service provider, in order to conform to any requirements of law or to comply with any legal process, as well as to protect and defend our rights and/or the rights of prospective patients.

1.4 Access by Minors

If you are aged 18 or under, you should not use this website nor should you provide any personal information to us via the website

1.5 Change to Privacy Policy

Medibout may update this Privacy Policy at any time, with or without advance notice. If you object to any of the changes to our terms, and you no longer wish to use the Services, you may contact support@Medibout.com to deactivate your account. Unless stated otherwise, Medibout’s current Privacy Policy applies to all information that Medibout has about You and Your account.

1.6 Consent to This Policy

You acknowledge that this Privacy Policy is a part of the Terms of Use of the Website and the other Services, and you agree to abide by the policies. Your using the services in any form will be considered as a consent or approval of being agreed by the privacy policy and terms of use.